District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3104 — Affirmative defenses.
District of Columbia § 22-3104
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 31Sexual Performance Using Minors.
D.C. Code § 22-3104 (2026).
(a)Under this chapter it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was 18 years of age or over.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in any prosecution for an offense pursuant to § 22-3102(2) it shall be an affirmative defense that the person so charged was:
(A)A librarian engaged in the normal course of his or her employment; or
(B)A motion picture projectionist, stage employee or spotlight operator, cashier, doorman, usher, candy stand attendant, porter, or in any other nonmanagerial or nonsupervisory capacity in a motion picture theater.
(2)The affirmative defense provided by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply if the person described therein has a f