District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3102 — Prohibited acts.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 31 Sexual Performance Using Minors.
(a)It shall be unlawful in the District of Columbia for a person knowingly to use a minor in a sexual performance or to promote a sexual performance by a minor.
(1)A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance.
(2)A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.
(b)It shall be unlawful in the