District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3101 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 31 Sexual Performance Using Minors.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)“Knowingly” means having general knowledge of, or reason to know or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry, or both.
(2)“Minor” means any person under 18 years of age.
(3)“Performance” means any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation or exhibition.
(4)“Promote” means to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish or distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same.
(5)“Sexual conduct” means:
(A)Actual or simulated sexual intercourse:
(i)Between the penis and the vulva, anus, or mouth;
(ii)Between the mouth and th