District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3052 — Unlawful disclosure.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 30A Non-Consensual Pornography.
(a)It shall be unlawful in the District of Columbia for a person to knowingly disclose one or more sexual images of another identified or identifiable person when:
(1)The person depicted did not consent to the disclosure of the sexual image;
(2)The person disclosing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the disclosure; and
(3)The person disclosed the sexual image with the intent to harm the person depicted or to receive financial gain.
(b)A person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both.