District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-303 — Malicious burning, destruction, or injury of another’s property.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 3 Arson.
Whoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or attempts to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private property, whether real or personal, not his or her own, of the value of $1,000 or more, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, and if the property has some value shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both.