District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3020.53 — Defense to non-reporting.
District of Columbia § 22-3020.53
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 30Sexual Abuse.
Subch. II-AReporting Requirements in Child Sexual Abuse Offense Cases.
D.C. Code § 22-3020.53 (2026).
Any survivor of an intrafamily offense, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(8) , may use the occurrence of that intrafamily offense as a defense to their failure to report under this subchapter .