District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3014 — Second degree sexual abuse of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner.
District of Columbia § 22-3014
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 30Sexual Abuse.
Subch. IISex Offenses.
D.C. Code § 22-3014 (2026).
Any staff member, employee, contract employee, consultant, or volunteer of a law enforcement agency or at a hospital, treatment facility, law enforcement facility, detention or correctional facility, group home, or other institution; anyone who is an ambulance driver or attendant, bus driver or attendant, or person who participates in the transportation of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner to and from such institutions; or any official custodian of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual contact with a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, or causes a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, to engage in or submit to a sexual contact shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-35