District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2803 — Carjacking.
District of Columbia § 22-2803
D.C. Code § 22-2803 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person knowingly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person's immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear, shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while that motor vehicle is within the line of sight of the person or the victim and close enough to the vehicle that the person taking the key to the motor vehicle can take immediate possession of it, with the purpose and effect of immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.
(2)A person convicted of carjacking shall be fined