District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2713 — Premises occupied for lewdness, assignation, or prostitution declared nuisance.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 27 Prostitution; Pandering.·Subch. I General.
(a)Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, occupy, or release any building, erection, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution in the District of Columbia is guilty of a nuisance, and the building, erection, or place, or the ground itself in or upon which such lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued, or exists, and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, and contents are also declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated as hereinafter provided.
(b)Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, occupy, or release any building, erection, or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of Chapter 9 of Title 48 , for the purpos