District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2712 — Operating house of prostitution.
District of Columbia § 22-2712
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 27Prostitution; Pandering.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 22-2712 (2026).
Any person who, within the District of Columbia, knowingly, shall accept, receive, levy, or appropriate any money or other valuable thing, without consideration other than the furnishing of a place for prostitution or the servicing of a place for prostitution, from the proceeds or earnings of any individual engaged in prostitution shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 .