District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2709 — Detaining an individual in disorderly house for debt there contracted.
District of Columbia § 22-2709
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 27Prostitution; Pandering.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 22-2709 (2026).
Any person or persons who attempt to detain any individual in a disorderly house or house of prostitution because of any debt or debts such individual has contracted, or is said to have contracted, while living in said house of prostitution or disorderly house shall be guilty of a felony, and on conviction thereof be imprisoned for a term not less than one year nor more than 5 years. In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 .