District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2707 — Procuring; receiving money or other valuable thing for arranging assignation.
District of Columbia § 22-2707
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 27Prostitution; Pandering.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 22-2707 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, to receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , or both.
(2)A person who violates subsection (a) of this section when the individual so arranged for or caused to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonm