District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2706 — Compelling an individual to live life of prostitution against his or her will.
District of Columbia § 22-2706
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 27Prostitution; Pandering.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 22-2706 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, by threats or duress, to detain any individual against such individual’s will, for the purpose of prostitution or a sexual act or sexual contact, or to compel any individual against such individual’s will, to reside with him or her or with any other person for the purposes of prostitution or a sexual act or sexual contact.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , or both.
(2)A person who violates subsection (a) of the section when the individual so detained or compelle