District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2704 — Abducting or enticing child from his or her home for purposes of prostitution; harboring such child.
District of Columbia § 22-2704
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 27Prostitution; Pandering.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 22-2704 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person, for purposes of prostitution, to:
(1)Persuade, entice, or forcibly abduct a child under 18 years of age from his or her home or usual abode, or from the custody and control of the child’s parents or guardian; or
(2)Secrete or harbor any child so persuaded, enticed, or abducted from his or her home or usual abode, or from the custody and control of the child’s parents or guardian.
(b)A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , or both.