District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2302 — Prohibited acts.
District of Columbia § 22-2302
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 23Panhandling.
D.C. Code § 22-2302 (2026).
(a)No person may ask, beg, or solicit alms, including money and other things of value, in an aggressive manner in any place open to the general public, including sidewalks, streets, alleys, driveways, parking lots, parks, plazas, buildings, doorways and entrances to buildings, and gasoline service stations, and the grounds enclosing buildings.
(b)No person may ask, beg, or solicit alms in any public transportation vehicle; or at any bus, train, or subway station or stop.
(c)No person may ask, beg, or solicit alms within 10 feet of any automatic teller machine (ATM).
(d)No person may ask, beg, or solicit alms from any operator or occupant of a motor vehicle that is in traffic on a public street.
(e)No person may ask, beg, or solicit alms from any operator or occupant of a motor veh