District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2001 — Definition and penalty; conspiracy.
District of Columbia § 22-2001
D.C. Code § 22-2001 (2026).
Whoever shall be guilty of, or of aiding or abetting in, seizing, confining, inveigling, enticing, decoying, kidnapping, abducting, concealing, or carrying away any individual by any means whatsoever, and holding or detaining, or with the intent to hold or detain, such individual for ransom or reward or otherwise, except, in the case of a minor, by a parent thereof, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not more than 30 years. For purposes of imprisonment following revocation of release authorized by § 24-403.01 , the offense defined by this section is a Class A felony. This section shall be held to have been violated if either the seizing, confining, inveigling, enticing, decoying, kidnapping, abducting, concealing, carrying away, holding, or detaining occurs in