District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1844 — Motion to vacate conviction or expunge criminal records for victims of trafficking.
District of Columbia § 22-1844
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 18AHuman Trafficking.
D.C. Code § 22-1844 (2026).
(a)A person convicted of an eligible offense may apply by motion to the Superior Court for the District of Columbia to vacate the judgment of conviction and expunge all records identifying the movant as having been arrested, prosecuted, or convicted of the offense if the conduct of the person that resulted in the conviction was a direct result of the person having been a victim of trafficking.
(b)A person arrested but not prosecuted, or whose prosecution was terminated without conviction, for an eligible offense or an ineligible offense, may apply by motion to the Superior Court for the District of Columbia to expunge all records identifying the movant as having been arrested or prosecuted for the offense if the conduct of the person that resulted in the arrest or prosecution was a dire