District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1840 — Civil action.
District of Columbia § 22-1840
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 18AHuman Trafficking.
D.C. Code § 22-1840 (2026).
(a)An individual who is a victim of an offense prohibited by § 22-1832 , § 22-1833 , § 22-1834 , § 22-1835 or § 22-1836 may bring a civil action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. The court may award actual damages, compensatory damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and any other appropriate relief. A prevailing plaintiff shall also be awarded attorney’s fees and costs. Treble damages shall be awarded on proof of actual damages where a defendant’s acts were willful and malicious.
(b)Any statute of limitation imposed for the filing of a civil suit under this section shall not begin to run until the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of any act constituting a violation of § 22-1832 , § 22-1833 , § 22-1834 , § 22-1835 or § 22-1836 , or until a minor pl