District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1836 — Benefitting financially from human trafficking.
District of Columbia § 22-1836
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 18AHuman Trafficking.
D.C. Code § 22-1836 (2026).
It is unlawful for an individual or business knowingly to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value, from voluntarily participating in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of § 22-1832 , § 22-1833 , § 22-1834 , or § 22-1835 , knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the violation.