District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1833 — Trafficking in labor or commercial sex acts.
District of Columbia § 22-1833
D.C. Code § 22-1833 (2026).
It is unlawful for an individual or a business to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain by any means a person, knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact that:
(1)Coercion will be used or is being used to cause the person to provide labor or services or to engage in a commercial sex act; or
(2)The person is being placed or will be placed or kept in debt bondage.