District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1810 — Threatening to kidnap or injure a person or damage his property.
District of Columbia § 22-1810
D.C. Code § 22-1810 (2026).
Whoever threatens within the District of Columbia to kidnap any person or to injure the person of another or physically damage the property of any person or of another person, in whole or in part, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.