District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1808 — Offenses committed beyond District.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 18 General Offenses.
Any person who by the commission outside of the District of Columbia of any act which, if committed within the District of Columbia, would be a criminal offense under the laws of said District, thereby obtains any property or other thing of value, and is afterwards found with any such property or other such thing of value in his or her possession in said District, or who brings any such property or other such thing of value into said District, shall, upon conviction, be punished in the same manner as if said act had been committed wholly within said District.