District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1805a — Conspiracy to commit crime.
District of Columbia § 22-1805a
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 18General Offenses.
D.C. Code § 22-1805a (2026).
(1)If 2 or more persons conspire either to commit a criminal offense or to defraud the District of Columbia or any court or agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, each shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, except that if the object of the conspiracy is a criminal offense punishable by less than 5 years, the maximum penalty for the conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum penalty provided for that offense.
(2)If 2 or more persons conspire to commit a crime of violence as defined in § 23-1331(4) , each shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 nor the maximum fine prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy, whichever is less, or imprisone