District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1804a — Penalty for felony after at least 2 prior felony convictions.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 18 General Offenses.
(1)If a person is convicted in the District of Columbia of a felony, having previously been convicted of 2 prior felonies not committed on the same occasion, the court may, in lieu of any sentence authorized, impose such greater term of imprisonment as it deems necessary, up to, and including, 30 years.
(2)If a person is convicted in the District of Columbia of a crime of violence as defined by § 22-4501 , having previously been convicted of 2 prior crimes of violence not committed on the same occasion, the court, in lieu of the term of imprisonment authorized, shall impose a term of imprisonment of not less than 15 years and may impose such greater term of imprisonment as it deems necessary up to, and including, life without possibility of release.
(3)For purposes of imprisonme