District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1802 — “Anything of value” defined.
District of Columbia § 22-1802
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 18General Offenses.
D.C. Code § 22-1802 (2026).
The words “anything of value,” wherever they occur in this title and the District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, shall be held to include not only things possessing intrinsic value, but bank notes and other forms of paper money, and commercial paper and other writings which represent value.