District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1717 — Permissible gambling activities.
District of Columbia § 22-1717
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 17Gambling.
Subch. IILotteries and Gambling General Legalization.
D.C. Code § 22-1717 (2026).
Nothing in subchapter I of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the operation of or participation in lotteries and/or daily numbers games operated by and for the benefit of the District of Columbia by the Office of Lottery and Gaming, including bingo, raffles, and Monte Carlo night parties organized for educational and charitable purposes, regulated by the Office of Lottery and Gaming, sports wagering regulated, licensed, or operated by the Office of Lottery and Gaming, or game of skill machines licensed and regulated by the Office of Lottery and Gaming.[]