District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1406 — False personation of police officer.
District of Columbia § 22-1406
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 14False Pretenses; False Personation.
D.C. Code § 22-1406 (2026).
It shall be a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the District jail or penitentiary not exceeding 180 days, or by a fine not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , for any person, not a member of the police force, to falsely represent himself as being such member, with a fraudulent design.