District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1402 — Recordation of deed, contract, or conveyance with intent to extort money.
District of Columbia § 22-1402
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 14False Pretenses; False Personation.
D.C. Code § 22-1402 (2026).
Whoever having no title or color of title to the land affected shall maliciously cause to be recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia any deed, contract, or other instrument purporting to convey or to relate to any land in said District with intent to extort money or anything of value from any person owning such land, or having any interest therein, shall be fined not less than $1,000 and not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Stabilisierungsfonds Fur Wein v. Kaiser Stuhl Wine Distributors Pty. Ltd.
647 F.2d 200 (D.C. Circuit, 1981)
176 case citations
United States v. Marino J. Maturo
536 F.2d 427 (D.C. Circuit, 1976)
5 case citations
Jean-Baptiste Bado v. US (en banc)
(District of Columbia Court of Appeals, 2018)
Legislative History
June 30, 1902, 32 Stat. 535, ch. 1329, § 845a; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 106, 41 DCR 2608; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 217, 60 DCR 2064