District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1101 — Definition and penalty.
District of Columbia § 22-1101
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 11Cruelty to Children.
D.C. Code § 22-1101 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the first degree if that person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly tortures, beats, or otherwise willfully maltreats a child under 18 years of age or engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of bodily injury to a child, and thereby causes bodily injury.
(b)A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the second degree if that person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(1)Maltreats a child or engages in conduct which causes a grave risk of bodily injury to a child; or
(2)Exposes a child, or aids and abets in exposing a child in any highway, street, field house, outhouse or other place, with intent to abandon the child.
(1)Any person convicted of cruelty to children in the first degree shall be fine