District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-564 — Exercise of property and other rights; notice of inability; persons hospitalized prior to September 15, 1964.
District of Columbia·Title 21 Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]·Ch. 5 Hospitalization of Persons with Mental Illness.·Subch. V Right to Communication; Exercise of Other Rights.
(a)A person admitted or committed for treatment pursuant to this chapter may not, by reason of the admission or treatment, be denied the right to dispose of property, execute instruments, make purchases, enter into contractual relationships, vote, and hold a driver’s license, unless the person has been adjudicated incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not been restored to legal capacity. If the chief clinical officer of the Department or the chief of service for the public or private hospital, facility, or provider in which the committed person is housed is of the opinion that the person is unable to exercise any of the rights referred to in this section, the chief clinical officer or chief of service shall immediately notify the person and the person’s attorney, legal