District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-561 — Mail privileges; censored mail; return to sender; visiting hours.
District of Columbia § 21-561
Title 21Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Hospitalization of Persons with Mental Illness.
Subch. VRight to Communication; Exercise of Other Rights.
D.C. Code § 21-561 (2026).
(a)A person hospitalized in a public or private hospital pursuant to this chapter , or committed under §§ 21-545 , 21-545.01 , or 21-548 , may exercise the right to communicate with others as set forth in § 7-1231.01 et seq .
(b)Repealed.
(c)This section does not prohibit the administrator of a hospital from making reasonable rules regarding visitation hours.