District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2601.14 — Agent's duties.
District of Columbia § 21-2601.14
Title 21Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Ch. 26Uniform Power of Attorney Act.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 21-2601.14 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding provisions in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
(1)Act in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectation to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, in the principal's best interest;
(2)Act in good faith; and
(3)Act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
(1)Act loyally for the principal's benefit;
(2)Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent's ability to act impartially in the principal's best interest;
(3)Act with the care, competence, and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances;
(4)Keep a record of