District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2601.09 — When power of attorney effective.
District of Columbia § 21-2601.09
Title 21Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Ch. 26Uniform Power of Attorney Act.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 21-2601.09 (2026).
(a)A power of attorney is effective when executed unless the principal provides in the power of attorney that it becomes effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency.
(b)If a power of attorney becomes effective upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency, the principal, in the power of attorney, may authorize one or more persons to determine in a writing or other record that the event or contingency has occurred.
(c)If a power of attorney becomes effective upon the principal's incapacity and the principal has not authorized a person to determine whether the principal is incapacitated, or the person authorized is unable or unwilling to make the determination, the power of attorney becomes effective upon a determination in a writing or othe