District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2204 — Certification of incapacity.
District of Columbia·Title 21 Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]·Ch. 22 Health-Care Decisions.·Subch. I Durable Power of Attorney
(a)Mental incapacity to make a health-care decision shall be certified by 2 professionals who are licensed to practice in the District and qualified to make a determination of mental incapacity. One of the 2 certifying professionals shall be a physician and one shall be a qualified psychologist or psychiatrist. At least 1 of the 2 certifying professionals shall examine the individual in question within 1 day preceding certification. Both certifying professionals shall give an opinion regarding the cause and nature of the mental incapacity as well as its extent and probable duration.
(b)All professional findings and opinions forming the basis of certification under subsection (a) of this section shall be expressed in writing, included in the patient-care records of the individual, and pr