District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2047 — Powers and duties of general guardian and limited guardian.
District of Columbia § 21-2047
Title 21Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Ch. 20Guardianship, Protective Proceedings, and Durable Power of Attorney.
Subch. VGuardians of Incapacitated Individuals.
D.C. Code § 21-2047 (2026).
Except as limited pursuant to section 21-2044 , a general guardian or a limited guardian of an incapacitated individual is responsible for care, custody, and control of the ward, but is not personally liable to third persons by reason of that responsibility for acts of the ward.
(a)In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a general guardian or limited guardian shall:
(1)Become or remain personally acquainted with the ward and maintain sufficient contact with the ward to know of the ward’s capacities, limitations, needs, opportunities, and physical and mental health;
(2)Take reasonable care of the ward’s personal effects and commence protective proceedings, if necessary, to protect other property of the ward;
(3)Apply any available money of the ward to the ward’s c