District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2046 — Temporary guardians.
District of Columbia·Title 21 Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]·Ch. 20 Guardianship, Protective Proceedings, and Durable Power of Attorney.·Subch. V Guardians of Incapacitated Individuals.
(a)Temporary guardians are guardians appointed for a finite period of time. Temporary guardians include emergency guardians, health-care guardians, and provisional guardians. All provisions of this chapter apply to temporary guardians unless otherwise specified.
(1)The court, on appropriate petition, may appoint an emergency guardian, whose authority may not extend beyond 21 days, if:
(A)An incapacitated individual has no guardian;
(B)A life-threatening situation or situation involving emergency care exists; and
(C)There is no other person with authority to act who is reasonably available, mentally capable, and willing to act.
(2)An emergency guardian appointed pursuant to this subsection may exercise those powers granted in the order.
(3)Immediately upon rec