District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2044 — Findings; order of appointment.
District of Columbia·Title 21 Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]·Ch. 20 Guardianship, Protective Proceedings, and Durable Power of Attorney.·Subch. V Guardians of Incapacitated Individuals.
(a)The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this subchapter so as to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated individual. The court, on appropriate findings, may appoint a limited guardian, a temporary guardian, or a general guardian. When the court appoints a guardian, it shall appoint the type of guardianship that is least restrictive to the incapacitated individual in duration and scope, taking into account the incapacitated individual’s current mental and adaptive limitations, the incapacitated individual’s ability to improve his or her condition, or other conditions warranting the appointment.
(b)The court may appoint a guardian as requested if it is satisfied that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is incapacitat