District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2004 — Effect of a finding of incapacity.
District of Columbia § 21-2004
Title 21Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Ch. 20Guardianship, Protective Proceedings, and Durable Power of Attorney.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 21-2004 (2026).
A finding under this chapter that an individual is incapacitated shall not constitute a finding of legal incompetence. An individual found to be incapacitated shall retain all legal rights and abilities other than those expressly limited or curtailed in the order of appointment of a guardian or in a protective proceeding, or subsequent order of the court.