District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2003 — Standard of proof.
District of Columbia·Title 21 Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]·Ch. 20 Guardianship, Protective Proceedings, and Durable Power of Attorney.·Subch. I General Provisions.
In proceedings under this chapter for the appointment of a guardian or conservator, either general or limited, or subsequent proceedings in which the powers of a guardian or conservator are sought to be enlarged, the petitioner or moving party shall present clear and convincing evidence that the appointment or enlargement of powers is warranted.