District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-2001 — Rule of construction; purposes.
District of Columbia § 21-2001
Title 21Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Ch. 20Guardianship, Protective Proceedings, and Durable Power of Attorney.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 21-2001 (2026).
(a)This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(b)The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are to:
(1)Simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of missing individuals, protected individuals, and incapacitated individuals;
(2)Promote a speedy and efficient system for managing and protecting the estates of protected individuals so that assets may be preserved for application to the needs of protected individuals and their dependents; and
(3)Provide a system of general and limited guardianships for incapacitated individuals and coordinate guardianships and protective proceedings concerned with management and protection of estates of incapacitated individuals.