District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-1205 — Rules and regulations for implementation.
District of Columbia § 21-1205
Title 21Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Ch. 12Use of Trained Employees to Administer Medication to Persons with Intellectual Disabilities or Other Disabilities.
D.C. Code § 21-1205 (2026).
(a)Within 90 days of the effective date of this chapter, the Mayor shall issue proposed rules and regulations to implement this chapter. The rules and regulations issued shall include procedures for:
(1)Obtaining and filing written instructions and notification required by this chapter;
(2)Periodic review of written instructions;
(3)Storage of medication;
(4)Record keeping;
(5)Initial and ongoing training for certification and recertification for all program employees to administer medication;
(6)The administration of medication in emergency or life-threatening circumstances;
(7)The provision of general supervision by registered nurses of trained employees;
(8)The provision for the successful completion of training for program employees pursuant to this cha