District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-1203 — Administration of medication to program participants by trained employees.
District of Columbia § 21-1203
Title 21Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Ch. 12Use of Trained Employees to Administer Medication to Persons with Intellectual Disabilities or Other Disabilities.
D.C. Code § 21-1203 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, rule, or regulation, a program employee who has been trained in accordance with § 21-1205(b) may administer prescription or nonprescription medication to a program participant in compliance with the signed, written instructions of a licensed practitioner if:
(1)The program participant, guardian, or parent has been notified of the administration of medication in writing.
(2)The trained employee is under the general supervision of a registered nurse who has been trained and certified pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the Mayor under § 21-1205(a) , or has successfully completed a training program in medication administration approved by the State of Maryland or the Commonwealth of Virginia; and
(3)The program participant is incapab