District of Columbia Statutes
§ 2-578 — Record of meetings.
District of Columbia § 2-578
Title 2Government Administration.
Ch. 5Administrative Procedure.
Subch. IVOpen Meetings.
D.C. Code § 2-578 (2026).
(a)All meetings of public bodies, whether open or closed, shall be recorded by electronic means, and the recording shall be preserved for a minimum of 5 years; provided, that if a recording is not feasible, detailed minutes of the meeting shall be taken and preserved for a minimum of 5 years.
(b)Copies of records shall be made available for public inspection according to the following schedule; provided, that a record, or a portion of a record, may be withheld under the standard established for closed meetings pursuant to § 2-575(b) :
(1)A copy of the minutes of a meeting shall be made available for public inspection as soon as practicable, but no later than 3 business days after the meeting, or in the case of a board of trustees for a public charter school, no later than 30 busines