District of Columbia Statutes
§ 2-422 — Proof required.
District of Columbia § 2-422
Title 2Government Administration.
Ch. 4Claims Against District.
Subch. IIIUnjust Imprisonment.
D.C. Code § 2-422 (2026).
(a)Any person bringing suit under § 2-421(1) must allege and prove the following:
(1)The person was incarcerated following a conviction for a felony offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code;
(2)The conviction for the offense has been reversed or set aside by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia ("Superior Court") on the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction;
(3)The person has obtained a certificate of innocence from the Superior Court; and
(4)That, based upon clear and convincing evidence, the person did not commit any of the acts charged or the person's acts or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States or the District of Columbia the maximum penalty for which would equal or exceed the