District of Columbia Statutes
§ 2-421 — Administrative petitions and civil claims.
District of Columbia § 2-421
Title 2Government Administration.
Ch. 4Claims Against District.
Subch. IIIUnjust Imprisonment.
D.C. Code § 2-421 (2026).
Any person unjustly convicted of and subsequently imprisoned for a felony offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code may:
(1)Present a claim for damages against the District of Columbia; or
(2)Petition the District of Columbia for compensation as provided under this subchapter .