District of Columbia Statutes
§ 2-1933 — Written language services by covered entity.
District of Columbia·Title 2 Government Administration.·Ch. 19 Government Language Accessibility.·Subch. II Language Access.
(a)A covered entity shall provide translations of vital documents into any non-English language spoken by a limited or no-English proficient population that constitutes 3% or 500 individuals, whichever is less, of the population served or encountered, or likely to be served or encountered, by the covered entity in the District of Columbia.
(b)If the provisions of this subchapter are contractually imposed on a non-covered entity, subsection (a) of this section shall apply.