District of Columbia Statutes
§ 2-1706 — Maintenance of public records.
District of Columbia § 2-1706
D.C. Code § 2-1706 (2026).
(1)Any record created or received by the District in the course of official business is the property of the District and, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall not be destroyed, sold, transferred, or disposed of in any manner.
(A)A record may be destroyed, sold, transferred, or disposed of as prescribed by law, by records retention schedules, or by other authorization approved by the Committee; provided, that an authorization approved by the Committee shall not be effective until 45 days after its publication in the District of Columbia Register.
(B)Any records retention schedule or procedure which is in effect on September 5, 1985, shall remain in effect until it is amended or repealed pursuant to this chapter.
(a-1) No electronic mail shall be dele