District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-604.15 — Liability for creditor claims and statutory allowances.
District of Columbia § 19-604.15
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 6Nonprobate Transfers on Death; Uniform Law.
Subch. IVUniform Real Property Transfers On Death.
D.C. Code § 19-604.15 (2026).
A beneficiary of a transfer on death deed is liable for an allowed claim against the transferor’s probate estate and statutory allowances to a surviving spouse and children to the extent provided in § 19-601.02 .