District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-306 — Children to share equally.
District of Columbia·Title 19 Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]·Ch. 3 Intestates’ Estates.
When the intestate leaves children and no other descendants, the surplus is divided equally among them.