District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-301 — Course of descents generally.
District of Columbia § 19-301
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Intestates’ Estates.
D.C. Code § 19-301 (2026).
The real estate in the District of Columbia, of a deceased person, male or female, if not devised, shall descend in fee simple, and the surplus of the personal estate of a deceased resident of the District, if not bequeathed, shall be distributed, to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, children, and other persons in the manner provided by this chapter. The heirs specified by this section take the real estate as tenants in common in the same proportions as they take the surplus personal estate as provided by this chapter.